Stay in touch


Please click here to stay in touch and learn about our work

Our Privacy Policy

How Faith in Action Community Development uses your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Faith in Action Community Development collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Supporters and donors
  • Individuals who make enquiries
  • Visitors to our events
  • Individuals we work with and provide services to
  • Visitors to our website

Emails and E-Newsletters

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our occasional emails and e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails.

We send out emails and e-newsletters so that you can find out more about our work, our fundraising and how you can support us. We will never sell or share your details to any third party for their marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time.

People who support us

If you opt-in to receive the occasional email update about our projects, we will only email you occasionally with information about our latest projects and events, and the actions you can take to support them. We will also add your details to our supporters’ database. You can opt-out of these emails at any time, and you will need to renew your consent every two years for us to keep emailing you (we will send you a reminder when the time comes).

Thank you for all of your kind help and support to Faith in Action Community Development. We aim to respect your wishes through our contact with you and give you confidence about what we do to protect your data.

You are important to us and we value every contribution. In whichever way you choose to support us, we want you to have choice and control over your relationship with us. If you would like us to communicate with you in a different way, please email Miriam Schafer, our Communications Officer.

Collecting your information and protecting your privacy

In the process of making a donation, signing up to our communications, and/or making an enquiry to Faith in Action Community Development, you provide us with personal information. This may include your name and address, your contact details, and if relevant, your payment details.

When you supply information to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 (soon to be superseded by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018) to ensure that the information you have provided is only used for the purpose for which it was supplied, and to ensure that the data is kept securely.

Protecting your information

When you give Faith in Action Community Development personal information, we do all we can to ensure that it is treated securely. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any payment details we receive through our events or our website are passed securely to Roger Hidden (our Treasurer) to fulfil and process your donation.

If required to do so by any applicable law, Faith in Action Community Development may need to disclose some or all of your personal information to the level to which we are legally required to comply.

Updating, correcting, or deleting personal information

We encourage you to decide how you would like us to communicate with you, so that we can improve, take action and prevent any mistakes. If you ever wish to change your personal information, contact preferences or request a copy of the information we have for you, please email Miriam Schafer, our Communications Officer. You can also write to us at Faith in Action Community Development, Holy Trinity Church, Church Road, Claygate, Surrey, KT10 0JP.

Removing your data

If at any time you (i) are not currently subscribed to receive our project updates by email and (ii) have not responded to us for three years, we will anonymise or delete your personal data from our supporters’ database.

Third party organisations

Our emails are created using the MailChimp platform, and any data you submit on an email is stored and processed by MailChimp. MailChimp is required by contract and law to protect your data to standards compatible with UK data protection laws. You can read the MailChimp privacy policy here. We use MailChimp to gather statistics relating to email open-rates, page conversions and other industry standard benchmarks, as well as to track referrals and understand how supporters interact with our emails. This helps us to assess and improve our communications. We remain in sole control of any information you provide and MailChimp will only ever process your personal information as directed by us.

We never give, sell or rent your data to any third party organisation to use for their own purposes.

Changes to this privacy statement

Faith in Action Community Development reserves the right to remove or amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we decide to replace or change it, we will update the statement on this page to reflect the changes made and therefore we encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay informed. Your continued use of the Faith in Action Community Development website following the posting of a new statement will indicate your acceptance of the new statement or changes made.

Visitors to our website

We do not collect any internet log information or details of visitor behaviour patterns when you visit www.faithinaction.co.uk We do not make, and do not try to make, any attempts to find out the identities of those visiting our website.